Author Topic: Pickit 2 error. Fixed and working  (Read 3796 times)

Offline jorge7194

  • Chief squatting Hard
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Post quality +0/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
    • iRUSH CLAN
Pickit 2 error. Fixed and working
« on: September 30, 2014, 06:51:14 PM »
IM trying to program my pic 12f683 and i get an error code. i cant figure it out. can you guys help me.




my programmer and adapter. am i connectig it correct on the adapter? cause i ahve the VPP conected to the arrow on the pcb.






And where i the Adapter do i sit the chip in?????
« Last Edit: October 05, 2014, 09:19:58 AM by jorge7194 »

Offline Gizmo613

  • MFH
  • Acid Modder
  • *
  • Posts: 545
  • Post quality +17/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2014, 10:07:13 AM »
that's because that target board doesn't support 8 pin dips. That board supports 18 and 20 pin chips.

Offline Modded Matt

  • Site Owner
  • Administrator
  • Around the block
  • *
  • Posts: 4628
  • Post quality +65/-3
  • Gender: Male
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #2 on: October 01, 2014, 10:22:22 AM »

Offline jorge7194

  • Chief squatting Hard
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Post quality +0/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
    • iRUSH CLAN
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #3 on: October 01, 2014, 06:31:49 PM »
Oh Okay. so what board do you guys recommend for the pickit 2? welll for my occasion??

Offline Gizmo613

  • MFH
  • Acid Modder
  • *
  • Posts: 545
  • Post quality +17/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #4 on: October 01, 2014, 07:39:20 PM »
I made my own with PCB from RadioShack, 8pin socket also from RadioShack and I already had pin headers.

Offline snowcolt17

  • Local Moderator
  • Acid Modder
  • *
  • Posts: 552
  • Post quality +16/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • If all else fails, reflow it
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2014, 08:02:04 PM »
mine came with this one and it works perfect when i use 12f683s..

http://www.sureelectronics.net/goods.php?id=22


WHITE 4ND N3RDY

  • Guest
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2014, 08:07:18 PM »
Love my pickit wouldent change it for any other. Very simple easy to operate!


Offline RDC

  • Acid Modder
  • *
  • Posts: 773
  • Post quality +78/-2
  • Gender: Male
  • The CGnome Project
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #7 on: October 02, 2014, 05:11:30 AM »
Like Gizmo613 said, you can make your own, and it will be far cheaper than any adapter you buy.

Another alternative would be to get yourself a cheap breadboard, then you can use it for programming that as well as just about any other DIP style PIC your PK2 can do, as well as use it for prototyping your designs.

https://www.acidmods.com/forum/index.php/topic,43156.msg323051.html#msg323051
Screwing up is one of the best learning tools, so long as the only thing you're not learning is how to screw up.

Offline jorge7194

  • Chief squatting Hard
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Post quality +0/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
    • iRUSH CLAN
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2014, 12:37:12 PM »
Okay guys thank you very much. I didn't log in last night but  saw the reply in my email. I went on eBay on found a 8-14pin board. Did I make a good purchase?

http://m.ebay.com/itm/330401300050?txnId=1042935433014

Offline Gizmo613

  • MFH
  • Acid Modder
  • *
  • Posts: 545
  • Post quality +17/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #9 on: October 02, 2014, 02:31:37 PM »
yes that board will do with the 12f683. But you could of saved money by making your own.

Offline jorge7194

  • Chief squatting Hard
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Post quality +0/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
    • iRUSH CLAN
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #10 on: October 02, 2014, 06:19:46 PM »
yeah i understand. At the moment i just need a board to program the chips. i will look forward to make one. Thanks guys really appreciate it

Offline jorge7194

  • Chief squatting Hard
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Post quality +0/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
    • iRUSH CLAN
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #11 on: October 04, 2014, 10:32:53 PM »
hey wats up guys! though i have mp;ab and pickit 2 installed. i still have no luck with programming. i just received my 8 pin icsp and still says no device detected.




do i have the chip sitting correctly???







Offline RDC

  • Acid Modder
  • *
  • Posts: 773
  • Post quality +78/-2
  • Gender: Male
  • The CGnome Project
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #12 on: October 04, 2014, 10:37:27 PM »
It's in the socket correctly. Check the VDD PICKit 2 On box, you're not sending any power to the chip.

You also need to install the 5 jumpers so the thing is setup correctly, Group B for the 12F683.
« Last Edit: October 04, 2014, 10:46:47 PM by RDC »
Screwing up is one of the best learning tools, so long as the only thing you're not learning is how to screw up.

Offline jorge7194

  • Chief squatting Hard
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Post quality +0/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
    • iRUSH CLAN
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #13 on: October 04, 2014, 10:49:22 PM »
i clicked on the box and the TARGET light is lid, and you said target B for the jumpers. how do i do that? is there anything else i need?

BTW. still says NO DEVICE DETECTED
« Last Edit: October 04, 2014, 10:50:12 PM by jorge7194 »

Offline RDC

  • Acid Modder
  • *
  • Posts: 773
  • Post quality +78/-2
  • Gender: Male
  • The CGnome Project
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #14 on: October 04, 2014, 10:54:45 PM »
It's not working because nothing is connected. You need to install 5 jumpers on the board at every spot that has a B. That thing is setup to be able to do multiple devices depending on how the jumpers are installed. It came with the jumpers, read the manual for it.
Screwing up is one of the best learning tools, so long as the only thing you're not learning is how to screw up.

Offline jorge7194

  • Chief squatting Hard
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Post quality +0/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
    • iRUSH CLAN
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #15 on: October 04, 2014, 11:00:20 PM »
damn bro that is a confusing to me! im new to this. is it possible for anyone here to make a small diagram? ill do the rest i just want to know what your talking about. i have no idea.

And if your talking about the B and right under a C. i kinda see wat your talking about........................ after taking a look i see what your talking about.



i did receive some small black things that fit i the pins. im just lost about the rest. HELP
« Last Edit: October 04, 2014, 11:11:57 PM by jorge7194 »

Offline RDC

  • Acid Modder
  • *
  • Posts: 773
  • Post quality +78/-2
  • Gender: Male
  • The CGnome Project
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #16 on: October 04, 2014, 11:09:51 PM »
If you'd have gotten a breadboard you'd be done already.

Take 5 of the jumpers and put one at every spot connecting the top row of pins to the bottom row of pins, but only everywhere you see a B on the board. Also, RTFMx2 that there is a link to at the place you bought it from. There are pics in it showing the jumpers installed in different locations, this isn't rocket science man. ;)
« Last Edit: October 04, 2014, 11:11:46 PM by RDC »
Screwing up is one of the best learning tools, so long as the only thing you're not learning is how to screw up.

Offline jorge7194

  • Chief squatting Hard
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Post quality +0/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
    • iRUSH CLAN
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #17 on: October 04, 2014, 11:15:58 PM »
dam i should of asked first o which products to buy instead of jumping right to it. and read my updated image right on top

Offline RDC

  • Acid Modder
  • *
  • Posts: 773
  • Post quality +78/-2
  • Gender: Male
  • The CGnome Project
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #18 on: October 04, 2014, 11:26:02 PM »
Now take your board and turn it so it looks like the diagram, then put a jumper at ever spot where there is a B, there are 5 of them. It doesn't matter if there is a C there also as that's for the exact same layout so it was just stupid of them to make it that way, just put the 5 jumpers at those B spots.
« Last Edit: October 04, 2014, 11:27:44 PM by RDC »
Screwing up is one of the best learning tools, so long as the only thing you're not learning is how to screw up.

Offline jorge7194

  • Chief squatting Hard
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Post quality +0/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
    • iRUSH CLAN
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #19 on: October 04, 2014, 11:35:03 PM »
will it be better to take wire as the board is flipped and solder the B points to where it indicates? or grab the little black things that were given to me and run wire to the indicated spots? and do B&C connections have to be connected together?

Offline RDC

  • Acid Modder
  • *
  • Posts: 773
  • Post quality +78/-2
  • Gender: Male
  • The CGnome Project
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #20 on: October 04, 2014, 11:38:30 PM »
Use the jumpers, that's why it came with them. Connect the 5 B and C spots together and you're done.
Screwing up is one of the best learning tools, so long as the only thing you're not learning is how to screw up.

Offline jorge7194

  • Chief squatting Hard
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Post quality +0/-1
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
    • iRUSH CLAN
Re: pickit failure!
« Reply #21 on: October 04, 2014, 11:41:49 PM »
GOT IT!!! THANKS BRO!!! pic device detected

Offline NatalieP

  • Guppy
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Post quality +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
    • Test, just a test
Pickit 2 error Fixed and working
« Reply #22 on: March 16, 2015, 01:26:10 PM »
I get a windows "Pickit 3 has stopped working" error every time I try to open the Pickit 3 stand alone program with the pickit plugged in. I can open the program first, and then plug in the device, but cannot get the software to recognize it. I've tried it on 1 desktop and 2 different laptops with the same problem. What could I be doing wrong?
I'm using the Pickit 3 clone with the universal socket from Sure Electronics that others are also using.
Payday Loans Vermont http://paydayloansusadl.com/vt/

Offline RDC

  • Acid Modder
  • *
  • Posts: 773
  • Post quality +78/-2
  • Gender: Male
  • The CGnome Project
Re: Pickit 2 error. Fixed and working
« Reply #23 on: March 16, 2015, 02:46:15 PM »
Sounds like yer clone is crap.
Screwing up is one of the best learning tools, so long as the only thing you're not learning is how to screw up.

Offline ShawnBaile

  • Guppy
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Post quality +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • Acidmods User
    • Бурение скважин на воду
Pickit 2 error Fixed and wo
« Reply #24 on: January 08, 2018, 10:10:12 AM »
The standalone build provides an option to include an execution error dialog.  I dont know why this is turned off by default, but you can include it by just clicking a checkbox.