Author Topic: Code For Turbo Switch  (Read 7201 times)

Offline SYSTEM aka (Cyberpyrot)

  • Site Founder
  • Acidmods Alumni
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Around the block
  • *
  • Posts: 4086
  • Post quality +3/-0
  • Gender: Male
Code For Turbo Switch
« on: March 26, 2008, 04:53:59 PM »
A turbo switch is a button that sends rapid pulses to a button emulating rapid button presses. if coneected to the trigger button you can make any weapon into an automatic. or send rapid button presses to that button.





Quote
'Acidmod 1
y VAR BYTE
TRISB = 0 'Set PortB to outputs
y = 0

start:

IF PORTA.1 = 0 Then mode
GoTo start

mode:
GoSub turbo

GoTo start

turbo
PORTB.2 = 0
For y = 1 TO 10
Toggle PORTB.2
Pause 50
Toggle PORTB.2
Pause 50
Next
Return

Offline zbblanton

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Acid Modder
  • *
  • Posts: 979
  • Post quality +5/-0
  • Gender: Male
    • My modding site
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2008, 05:35:11 PM »
hehehe cod4 will be funny now

Offline TaSlAyEr

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • E = MC˛
  • *
  • Posts: 342
  • Post quality +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
  • i has a shovel lolz
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2008, 12:12:21 PM »
hehehe cod4 will be funny now
i saw the video for this  i was a an aww lol

Offline Canadajames

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Acid Modder
  • *
  • Posts: 593
  • Post quality +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2008, 05:51:28 PM »
this would be awesome for making the g3 rapidfire like I've seen some people do.

Ken i wouldnt have done it any other way
http://www.acidmods.com/forum/index.php?topic=15400.0

Offline Ack Like You Know

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Ω Allumnist Ω
  • *
  • Posts: 141
  • Post quality +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2008, 01:19:41 PM »
Any tutorial available for programming this to the PIC chips like I see people on ebay doing?

Offline SYSTEM aka (Cyberpyrot)

  • Site Founder
  • Acidmods Alumni
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Around the block
  • *
  • Posts: 4086
  • Post quality +3/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2008, 04:55:32 PM »
Any tutorial available for programming this to the PIC chips like I see people on ebay doing?

it realy depends on the software you are using we use Pic Basic Pro wich is alot like VB it is very easy to learn..

Offline Ack Like You Know

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Ω Allumnist Ω
  • *
  • Posts: 141
  • Post quality +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2008, 05:16:33 AM »
I followed a pretty basic turorial for MPLAB. I set up my project, created the LNK for my chip (16F684) and created the .ASM file for the project. In the .ASM window, I copied and pasted the code you provided here for the turbo shot. It then told me after the code was inserted to hit F10 to debug. It came up with errors and could not complete the build. Am I doing something wrong or am I not doing the process completely enough? Is that Pic Basic Pro any easier? Thanks for your response by the way.

Offline Ack Like You Know

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Ω Allumnist Ω
  • *
  • Posts: 141
  • Post quality +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2008, 07:09:22 PM »
also, how would the pic be installed into the controller once completed?

Offline SYSTEM aka (Cyberpyrot)

  • Site Founder
  • Acidmods Alumni
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Around the block
  • *
  • Posts: 4086
  • Post quality +3/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2008, 07:46:29 PM »
The code up top is pic basic pro you need the software to use it. I can convert to hex for you..

Offline Ack Like You Know

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Ω Allumnist Ω
  • *
  • Posts: 141
  • Post quality +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2008, 04:00:24 AM »
I put the above code into pic basic pro and got a hex that had data up to line 0048. If you can create the hex and post so I can see if I'm on the right trail, that would be cool. No hurry though. Have a good one.

Oh, also, how would install go on something like this? consolecustoms.net has install diagrams for rapid fire chips and was wondering if it may be similar.

And lastly, what PIC would be best suited for this?
« Last Edit: April 29, 2008, 04:58:06 AM by Ack Like You Know »

Offline simon66

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Chief squatting Hard
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Post quality +0/-0
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #10 on: June 20, 2008, 08:47:29 PM »
I put the above code into pic basic pro and got a hex that had data up to line 0048. If you can create the hex and post so I can see if I'm on the right trail, that would be cool. No hurry though. Have a good one.

Oh, also, how would install go on something like this? consolecustoms.net has install diagrams for rapid fire chips and was wondering if it may be similar.

And lastly, what PIC would be best suited for this?

Well my good friend you will e needing several stuffs... the PIC model is PIC 16F688... um not surre wich one is the logic swicth...

Offline Nemesis

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Millennium Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 1186
  • Post quality +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #11 on: June 21, 2008, 12:47:13 AM »
would this work for 360 AND ps3? if it works with ps3 for rapid fire, could you convert it to hex please


thanks
« Last Edit: July 05, 2008, 03:06:19 AM by Nemesis »

Offline Ack Like You Know

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Ω Allumnist Ω
  • *
  • Posts: 141
  • Post quality +0/-0
  • Gender: Male
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2008, 06:34:24 AM »
Once the code converted to a hex (which would be nice if someone did it), how do you then install it? What pins get soldered to what/where? Help with this would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Offline Bodhi1985

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Guppy
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Post quality +0/-0
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #13 on: September 10, 2008, 02:11:34 PM »
Hi will this code work on matrix and CG controllers?

Offline PSPMAN90

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Chief squatting Hard
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Post quality +0/-0
Re: Code For Turbo Switch
« Reply #14 on: March 21, 2009, 09:13:41 PM »
it realy depends on the software you are using we use Pic Basic Pro wich is alot like VB it is very easy to learn..
You are right I actually read that Code and I did understand much of everything on it, So programming pic its not so hard?